Easiest Way To Obtain Indefinite Leave to Remain

 Easiest Way To Obtain Indefinite Leave To Remain

 

Indefinite Leave to Remain is generally the goal of migrants moving to the UK, it allows them to live in the UK visa-free indefinitely and is the next step in the process of gaining British citizenship. In this article, we look at the options for getting Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) and why it is such a sought-after prize.

 

What is the fastest way to get indefinite leave to remain?

 

Without a doubt, the fastest way is via the tier 1 routes. If you are qualified enough, you may be entitled to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain very quickly, but this will rely on you either having a highly sought after skill, a business idea and seed funding, or at least £2 million to invest in a British business. With these, you can cut the time down significantly. Unfortunately, if you do not qualify via any of these routes then you will look at these look at the alternatives.

 

What are the alternatives to Tier 1?

 

There are several alternatives to the Tier 1 routes in the UK, the main one being Tier 2 General visas. With a Tier 2 General visa, you will generally need to remain in the UK for 5 years to be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain, in order to qualify you will also need to ensure that you do not leave the country for extended periods of time as these will count against you.

 

I’m a Tier 4 student, what are my options?

 

The best option for a Tier 4 Student Visa holder is to switch to a Tier 1 or Tier 2 visa at the end of their studies. By switching they will then be able to start accruing the time needed to be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR).

 

How long can I leave the country for and still keep my right to Indefinite Leave to Remain?

 

The Home Office is very strict on absences from the UK when you apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain. They insist that in the last year you should not have left the country for 180 days in any one year and you should stay under this for every year you are in the UK. This rule is to ensure that the applicant is normally resident in the UK and not in another country (i.e. spends more than 50% of their time in the UK) if you have any queries with regards to absences then please get in touch, it is vital that you calculate this correctly.

 

How we can help

 

If you need any more advice or support with regards to an application for Indefinite Leave to Remain then please get in touch, our immigration specialists are on hand to help solve your queries.

 

So for more information or to start working with us, give us a call today.