• Home
  • Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite Leave to Remain

Indefinite leave to remain (ILR) is another term for Permanent Residence in the UK. It is the right of abode granted to non-British citizens or non-EEA nationals who have been of good character and have been settling in the UK for a period of 5 years and beyond. The Indefinite Leave to Remain endorses that a person granted that right is void of time limits during their stay in the UK. Which means that the person can live in the UK as long as he or she pleases and they are free to take up employment or a course of study at will; even though the ILR is not based on permanent grounds.
The processing varies and is dependent on the type of visa an individual is currently on. The Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can only be issued to a person who has been morally upright whilst on a provisional visa in the UK that may have lasted for up to 5 years.

Requirements

The first step to take in order to obtain the right of abode or the Indefinite Leave to Remain is that applicant must have lived in the UK for a period of time according to the immigration rules.

Other requirements for the Indefinite Leave to Remain include:

  • A good knowledge of the United Kingdom and the way of life of its people.
  • A good knowledge of the English Language.
  • Applicant must be below 18 and above 65.
  • Applicant must ensure that he or she meets the moral standards according to UK immigration.
  • Once granted the ILR, a person must ensure he or she is not outside the UK for 2 years or more.
  • Must be mentally balanced.
  • Must be willing to remain in the UK even after granted the ILR.
  • Must meet the UK’s residential requirements.

For more information about the requirements, documents to present and general assistance on the Indefinite Leave to Remain, contact our immigration lawyers.