Spouse relocation Visa requirements to the UK

Spouse relocation Visa requirements to the UK

If you are based in the UK and you have a spouse who is living in another country (outside the EEA) you may be wondering how you can bring them with you to the UK. In this article, we look at your options for bringing your spouse to the UK. We break it down by visa route so that you can easily find the information that you need. If you have any more questions, then get in touch.

Wondering how your spouse can join you in the UK and how to meet the requirements? We may offer some options to assist your partner or spouse to relocate to the Uk. the options include various routes such as the tier 1 Entrepreneur visa route, the Tier 2 general visa routes, thirdly the Tier 4 student visa route

 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Investor routes

 

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur and Investor routes offer options for bringing dependents to the UK. You will have to prove that you have enough savings to cover their stay in the UK (this depends on where the application is being made from) and they will also need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge.

 

The application for the Tier 1 Dependent Visa can be made online and is available to direct family only (partner or child under 18). For adults, they will require a criminal record certificate from any country that they have stayed on for more than 12 months in the previous ten-year period.

 

Tier 2 General Visa route

 

Just like the Tier 1 routes, the Tier 2 General Visa route also offers the ability to bring family members to the UK. The rules are the same as the Tier 1 in that you will need to prove that you can afford to support their stay in the UK (If you work for an A+ rated sponsor you will not need to prove your savings or a Certificate of Sponsorship that states that your sponsor will cover the savings requirement).

 

The same dependents are eligible to come to the UK (partner or child under 18 years of age) and just like the Tier 1 route, they will need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge before their visa application will be approved.

 

Tier 4 Student Visa route

As Tier 4 students cannot work full-time the requirements are different for them. The same dependents can apply (partner or child under 18 years of age. But you will need to qualify under the following;

 

  • sponsored by a higher education institution on a course at level 7 on the Ofqual register or above that lasts 1 year or more
  • a new government-sponsored student on a course that lasts longer than 6 months
  • a Doctorate Extension Scheme student

Just like the other routes, your dependents will need to pay the Immigration Health Surcharge and you will need to prove that you have enough savings to support them during their stay in the UK.

 

How we can help

 

If you have any more questions about dependents travelling to the UK, or indeed have any other immigration query then please get in touch. Our immigration specialists can help with your situation, so for more information please get in contact and let us help you.